Privacy Statement

POLICY

Norco Co-operative Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, which came into effect on 21 December 2001, we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in this Act. This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

PROCEDURE

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as manufacturers, distributors, processors, wholesalers and retailers of fresh milk, butter, cheese, ice cream, ice cream confectionery and other related dairy products, manufacturers of stockfeed, bird seed and small animal products and retailers of stockfeed and produce, seeds, fertilizers, rural merchandise and hardware, seed cleaning and grading as well as providing agronomic and stockfeed nutritional advice, we may need to collect personal information such as names and addresses, contact details, dates of birth, names of referees, financial institution details, drivers licence numbers etc.


We primarily use this information to carry out activities such as assessing credit worthiness, to make payments to our creditors, to assist our dairy farmers in their farming business and to maintain relevant and required information on any other stakeholders associated with Norco Co-operative Limited.

How do we collect the personal information?

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information. We collect the information in person, in writing, by telephone or by electronic communication channels such as e-mail and web sites. This information is collected by our staff, through our contracted personnel, contracted agents and other service providers that assist Norco Co-operative Limited in fulfilling our responsibilities.

However, we may need to contact others such as your employers, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees for the information.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, for example, under court order, your information will only be seen or used by authorised persons working for Norco Co-operative Limited.

Norco Co-operative Limited encompasses the Business Units of Norco Foods, Norco Retail, Norco Agribusiness, Norco Milk Supply, Corporate and the 100% wholly owned subsidiaries : -

  1. Norco Wholesalers Pty Ltd ACN 003630055 - (the purchasing business for the Co-operative)

  2. Norco Milk Pty Ltd ACN 060594327 - (currently not trading)

  3. Logan Valley Dairies Ltd Pty  ACN 010511681 - (currently not trading)

  4. Gold Coast Milk Pty Ltd ACN 009682437 - (owner of various assets provided to Norco.)

  5. Beaudesert Milk Pty Ltd ACN 009926989 - (currently not trading)

  6. Fieldco Pty Ltd ATF Fieldco Trust ACN 073544359 - (currently not trading)

  7. Norcofields Pty Ltd ATF Norcofields Trust ACN 073526824 - (currently not trading)

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff, contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you. There may be some cost to you in providing this information if your request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like to contact our Privacy Officer regarding our privacy policy or if you have any enquiries regarding the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected, please contact the Company Secretary, on telephone (02)66278051, facsimile (02)66219673 or e-mail mark.myers@norco.com.au